Facebook
Official Selection
Official Selections of 7th Bengal International Short Film Festival Organised by Bengal Film & Television Chamber of Commerce 15 to 18 May 2022 at NANDAN, The Film Centre in Kolkata

SHORT FICTION (Competition)

1. An Evening's Trail (Czech Republic, English, 2021, 00:17:00) By: Pranav Kumar Radharkrishnan

2. Breathing Memories (Sri Lanka, Sinhala, 2021, 00:08:00) By: Sudath Abeysiriwardana

3. Cheepatakadumpa (India, Hindi, Urdu, English, 2021, 00:24:00) By: Devashish Makhija

4. Choukashi (India, Kannada, 2021, 00:22:00) By: Nagesh Mahadev Vasmate

5. Ichchepuran (India, Bengali, 2021, 00:20:00) By: Sayani Chakraborty

6. Junu Ko Jutta (Nepal, Nepali, 2019, 00:13:00) By: Kedar Shrestha

7. Kumu (India, Assamese, 2021, 00:19:00) By: Akanshya Bhagabati

8. La Der Des Der (France, French, 2019, 00:08:00) By: Patrice Guillain

9. Pathway (Sweden, Kurdish, 2021, 00:14:00) By: Lina Raza

10. Smile Please (India, Hindi, 2021, 00:22:00) By: Bakul Matiyani

11. Soch (India, Hindi, 2021, 00:17:00) By: Indira Dhar Mukherjee

12. Taam (India, Hindi, 2020, 00:30:00) By: Vishwanath Tiwari, Gaurav Singh

13. The Falling Fruit. The Frozen Time. And the Five Variations on Mani Kaul's Uski Roti. (India, No Dialogue, 2021, 00:12:00) By: Jay Kholia

14. The Recess (Spain, English, Persian, 2021, 00:12:00) By: Navid Nikkhah Azad

15. The Salon (India, English, Kannada, Mizo, Punjabi, 2021, 00:13:00) By: Nitya Misra

16. Tunnel (UK, English, Turkish, 2021, 00:26:00) By: Akın Güngör

SHORT FICTION (Non- Competition)

17. Aalo: The Light (India, Bengali, 2021, 00:20:00) By: Soham Kundu

18. A Bit of Happiness (India, Hindi, 2022, 00:15:00) By: Ashish Madurwar

19. Amser-Time (UK, English, Welsh, 2022, 00:06:00) By: Deborah Light

20. Chapter-2 (India, Bengali, 2019, 00:20:00) By: Sudipta Saha

21. Cycle (India, Hindi, Bengali, Bundelkhandi, Telugu, Odia, 2021, 00:20:00) By: Devashish Makhija

22. Dilapidated Well (India, Tamil, 2019, 00:14:00) By: Jishnu Krishnan

23. Dipa is in Love with Everything Today (Bangladesh, Bengali, 2021, 00:34:00) By: Shuvashis Sinha

24. Doshi? (India, Telugu, 2022, 00:15:00) By: Mouli Kanala

25. Edhir Vinai (India, Tamil, 2022, 00:27:00) By: Pon Puvaneswaran

26. Eekheng Lakta Khongul (India, Meitei Manipuri, 2021, 00:22:00) By: Smt. Bimbavati Devi.

27. Enso (India, Kannada, 2021, 00:29:00) By: Megha J Shetty

28. Foster (India, Bengali, English, 2021, 00:12:00) By: Rajat Roy & Arunava Mukherjee

29. Happy B'day, Amy (India, Malayalam, 2021, 00:15:00) By: Heaven Rains Forester

30. Hawawshi (Egypt, Arabic, English, 2022, 00:05:00) By: Waleed Bedour

31. I Want to Hear the Word on the Street (Japan, Japanese, 2021, 00:15:00) By: Yuki Takashima

32. Inertia (UK, English, 2020, 00:18:00) By: Mat Johns

33. Lal: Red (India, Marathi, 2020, 00:27:00) By: Sumeet Sanjay Patil

34. Mano Ya Na Mano (India, English, Hindi, 2021, 00:38:00) By: Aditya Prakash

35. Mireyita (Venezuela, Spanish, 2021, 00:11:00) By: Orangel Manuel Lugo Valles

36. Non Performer (India, Bengali, 2020, 00:07:00) By: Soumya Sarkar

37. Pin & Needles (India, Assamese, 2022, 00:13:00) By: Xahid Khan

38. Poet in Two Worlds (India, Marathi, 2020, 00:37:00) By: Swapnil Vasant Lata Kapure

39. Salvaged Love (Sweden, Swedish, 2020, 00:08:00) By: Gisela Nadasy

40. School Bell (India, No Dialogue, 2020, 00:03:00) By: B. Suresh Kumar

41. Shikhandi (India, Bengali, Hindi, 2021, 00:24:00) By: Sahil D. Gada

42. Thakur Bidya Bhusan (India, English, Hindi, 2022, 00:20:00) By: Aditya Singh

43. The Amateur Film (India, English, 2021, 00:27:00) By: Yisanbeni Ezung

44. The Eclipse (India, Bengali, 2021, 00:19:00) By: Amrita Ray, Anubrata Dutta

45. The Florist (India, Bengali, 2021, 00:15:00) By: Priyam Chanda

46. The Gift (India, Bengali, 2021, 00:22:00) By: Suman Bhattacharya

47. The Grumpy Uncle (Sweden, Bengali, English, Hindi, 2022, 00:28:00) By: Biplab Sanyal

48. The Right Thing (India, Bengali, 2021, 00:18:00) By: Abhishek Bhattacharyya, Indrashish Lahiri

49. Together (India, Hindi, 2021, 00:23:00) By: Azad Alam

50. Without You (India, Hindi, 2021, 00:17:00) By: Shailendra Kumar Jha

DOCUMENTARY (Competition)

51. City Girls (India, Hindi, 2022, 00:28:00) By: Priya Thuvassery

52. Co-Husband (Nepal, English, 2019, 00:35:00) By: Ganesh Panday

53. Dancing with Nature (India, English, Hindi, 2020, 00:23:00) By: Malay Dasgupta

54. Dukhu Majhi - Son of the Barren Land (India, Bengali, 2021, 00:28:00) By: Somnath Mondal

55. Ethos of Darkness (India, Bengali, English, Hindi, 2021, 00:40:00) By: Avijit Banerjee, Debjani Halder

56. Forsaken (India, Bangla, Hindi, English, 2021, 00:22:00) By: Bishwajit Sheel

57. Karbala Memoirs (India, Bengali, 2020, 00:40:00) By: Sourav Sarangi

58. Tale of a Bengali Frog (India, Bengali, 2021, 00:17:00) By: Jyotirmay Deb

59. The Children of God (India, Assamese, 2021, 00:32:000 By: Parthajit Baruah

60. The Dying Ghats of Calcutta (India, English, 2021, 00:37:00) By: Atreyee Basak, Poulomee Auddy

61. The Last Rites (India, Bengali, 2021, 00:19:00) By: Dhananjoy Mandal

62. The Walk Alone (India, English, Hindi, Bengali, 2021, 00:20:00) By: Viha Kedia

63. Third (India, Assamese, English, 2021, 00:23:000) By: Manash Pratim Dutta

DOCUMENTARY (Non-Competition)

64. Harano Sur (India, Bengali, 2020, 00:38:00) By: Nandini Sengupta Chakraborti

65. I am Lawrence Wilson (India, Hindi, 2022, 00:26:00) By: Varun Kodamana

66. I Pravir The Adivasi GOD (India, English, Hindi, Other, 2021, 00:20:00) By: Vivek Kumar

67. Tebhaga-The Sanguineous Harvest (India, Bengali, 2021, 00:23:00) By: Swarnayu Maitra


For Schedule (to be published soon) and other further details contact BFTCC Office at +91-8240060225 (working hours only).